Privacy & Cookies Policy

Registered Office: Data Protection Officer, Gee Tee’s, Leopold Street, Lamberhead Industrial Estate, Pemberton, Wigan, WN5 8DH

Contact 01942 629292         email: customerservices@geetees.co.uk

This privacy policy sets out how Gee Tee's uses and protects any information that you give when using this website.

This policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be sent to you when you visit a Gee Tee's website (referred to in this policy as "we", "us" or "our").

Gee Tee's is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, we will only use in accordance with this privacy statement and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Gee Tee's may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We recommend that you check this policy regularly for changes.

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

We have published this notice to help you understand

·         how and why Gee Tee’s collect information from you;

·         who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and

·         what your rights are.

What information we collect when you register and why?

When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. Before being able to purchase from us you will need to log in as a guest or set up an account before ordering from us. We will ask you to provide some personal information such as;

·         name

·         address

·         contact numbers, and

·         email address.

As an existing customer if you have shopped with us using a credit or debit card, or we have taken these details for a payment authorisation, we will securely collect and store this payment card information.

In order to undertake website personalisation, we will also gather information about the devices you use to access our sites (desktop, tablet and mobile), and this may include IP address. For further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Notice.

When you shop in our stores Gee Tee’s uses CCTV for security monitoring purposes. This data is only used in case of any security breaches and is passed onto the police for use of evidence in any criminal cases.

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a legitimate reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

·         Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. in order to send you your order.

·         Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing your payment card details.

·         Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of Gee Tee’s in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and    appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as delivery partners.

·         Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Who we share your information with and why

We will only share your information with a third party for the legitimate reasons for completing your order. Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Delivery Partners
In order for you to receive your goods, Gee Tee’s works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.


IT Companies
Gee Tee’s works with business who support our website and other business systems.


Marketing Companies
We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf. We use Google Analytics so that we can improve the customer shopping experience on our website. If you wish to Opt out please go to Google Analytics Opt Out


Payment processing
Gee Tee’s works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.
 

Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data.

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to our website. When you set your account up, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information. If you do not wish to be contacted by Gee Tee’s please do not sign up for receiving our information.

Gee tee’s will not share your information outside of our organisation and the information you provide will only be used for the intended purpose of which we have asked for it.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to the Data Protection Officer at mailto: the address provided above, emailing customerservices@geetees.co.uk by calling Head Office on 01942 629292, or clicking unsubscribe on any emailed correspondence we send.

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under What information we collect when you register and why?

The only exceptions to this are where:

·         the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

·         you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

·         we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or

·         in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

What are your rights

Your Data Subject Rights entitle you to request from Gee Tee’s any data we hold. If you wish to look into this in more detail please refer to the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

·         Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

·         Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

·         Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Contact Gee Tee’s Head Office on 01942 629292

.         Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

·         Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

·         Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences, it can also analyse web traffic and let us know when you visit our site. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

This policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be sent to you when you visit a Gee Tee's website (referred to in this policy as "we", "us" or "our").

How we use cookies

Depending on the purpose, we use session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Cookies are an essential part of our log-in, user authentication process, and checkout processes.

We also use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

We also integrate with 3rd party services; such as Google, Facebook and Twitter; who will in turn issue and access their own cookies. However, we do not have any access to the cookies that you share with these providers and sites.

What are the categories of cookies?

Like most websites, we use different categories of cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience.

Cookies can be categorised, following the International Chamber of Commerce guide, as follows:

Strictly necessary cookies

'Strictly necessary cookies' let you move around the website and enable you to use features that you have specifically asked for, such as the Shopping Basket. Without these cookies these features would not function.

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent these cookies we can't guarantee how our website will perform during your visit.

Our website may issue the following cookies:

Performance Cookies

'Performance cookies' collect information about how you use our website such as which pages you visit and if you experience any errors. These cookies don't collect any information that could identify you – all the information is collected on an anonymous aggregate basis and is only used to help us improve how our website works, understand what interests our users and measure the effectiveness of our advertising. They also enable us to track the total number of visitors to our site.

In some cases, some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties, but we don't allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above. Some of these third party performance cookies are not session based and have varying expiry dates.

We use Google Analytics to monitor website performance and activity. If you would like to opt-out of this part of our site, you can download a browser-based tool from Google.

If you prevent performance cookies we cannot use information from your visit to improve your future website.

Functionality Cookies

'Functionality cookies' are used to provide services or to remember your settings. This may include your user name if you have selected 'remember me' at a log in page. These cookies help us to customise your web experience. They also assist with the administration of certain other activities such as online prize promotions. We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances.

Functionality cookies, by their very nature, are persistent cookies so that we remember your computer when you return to our website.

Some of these cookies may be managed for us by third parties – where this is the case we don't allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above.

If you prevent cookies, including functionality cookies, this may mean we can't offer you some services.

Targeting Cookies

Targeting cookies collect the most information about users. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests.

We shall not use a targeting cookie without your express consent, which we would usually obtain by asking you to register and/ or opt in to a particular service.

We use some Strictly Necessary Cookies which are:

  • PHPSESSID
  • RecentlyViewed
  • eu_cookie_consent_continued

and the following Analytical/performance cookies which are:

  • _ga
  • _gid
  • _gat

We also use cookies from Facebook as part of our Facebook embeds. If you wish to refer to the policy for this please click here: Facebook's Cookie Policy - https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Does this policy change?

This Policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to change this cookie policy. We will update this policy, for example, in the event that our system starts using additional cookies that were not previously listed.

We recommend that you check this policy regularly for changes.

Feedback

If you have any questions about our Cookie Policy, please contact us at customerservices@geetees.co.uk.